Superplastic Forming/Diffusion Bonding Technology of Titanium Alloys: Theories and Applications, (Hardcover)
Key item features
- Superplastic Forming/Diffusion Bonding Technology of Titanium Alloys: Theories and Applications, (Hardcover)
- Author: Springer
- ISBN: 9789819939084
- Format: Hardcover
- Publication Date: 2023-09-25
- Page Count: 275
Specs
- Book formatHardcover
- Fiction/nonfictionNon-Fiction
- GenreComputing & Internet
- Publication dateSeptember, 2023
- Pages275
- SubgenreMaterials Science
How do you want your item?
About this item
Product details
This book provides a comprehensive illustration to the superplastic forming/diffusion bonding (SPF/DB) technology developed over decades of research on titanium alloys, process modeling, and its application. SPF/DB technology plays key roles in building aviation components with complicated structures, with highly beneficial effects when well designed. With the ever-increasing demand on components with multiple layers, there is an urgent need for an updated assessment of traditional and modern SPF/DB processing methods. Success critically depends on making the most practical and effective choice of SPF/DB method for a given application.
The book introduces titanium and titanium alloys, SPF/DB processing and its modeling, and applications for building typical single or multiple layer(s) structures. Particular attention is paid to illustrating the microstructure evolution during SPF/DB processes. The information for making technical decisions about optimal choice of measurement and evaluation methods is also given in the book. Each chapter follows a focused and pragmatic format.Fully illustrated throughout, the book presents the state of the art in SPF/DB technology in a manner that makes it useful for engineers to improve the established forming processes and quality of components. This book is an essential reading material for industrial practitioners, academic researchers and postgraduates.
- Author: Springer
- ISBN: 9789819939084
- Format: Hardcover
- Publication Date: 2023-09-25
- Page Count: 275
Based on what customers bought
Effect of Ion Irradiation on the Properties of Metals and Alloys, (Hardcover) $224.66
$22466current price $224.66Effect of Ion Irradiation on the Properties of Metals and Alloys, (Hardcover)
Nanostructure Science and Technology Noble Metal Nanoparticles: Preparation, Composite Nanostructures, Biodecoration and Collective Properties, (Hardcover) $194.37
$19437current price $194.37Nanostructure Science and Technology Noble Metal Nanoparticles: Preparation, Composite Nanostructures, Biodecoration and Collective Properties, (Hardcover)
Topics in Applied Physics Molecular Building Blocks for Nanotechnology: From Diamondoids to Nanoscale Materials and Applications, Book 109, (Hardcover) $238.49
$23849current price $238.49Topics in Applied Physics Molecular Building Blocks for Nanotechnology: From Diamondoids to Nanoscale Materials and Applications, Book 109, (Hardcover)
Polymers Coatings: Technology and Applications, (Hardcover) $148.91 Was $225.00
$14891current price $148.91, Was $225.00$225.00Polymers Coatings: Technology and Applications, (Hardcover)
Materials Science and Engineering Chemical Vapour Deposition (CVD): Advances, Technology and Applications, (Hardcover) $157.19
$15719current price $157.19Materials Science and Engineering Chemical Vapour Deposition (CVD): Advances, Technology and Applications, (Hardcover)
Titanium Alloys: Advances in Properties Control (Hardcover) $141.40
$14140current price $141.40Titanium Alloys: Advances in Properties Control (Hardcover)
Advancements in Powder Metallurgy: Processing, Applications, and Properties, (Hardcover) $206.25
$20625current price $206.25Advancements in Powder Metallurgy: Processing, Applications, and Properties, (Hardcover)
Advances in Materials Science and Engine 1-Dimensional Metal Oxide Nanostructures: Growth, Properties, and Devices, (Hardcover) $243.27
$24327current price $243.27Advances in Materials Science and Engine 1-Dimensional Metal Oxide Nanostructures: Growth, Properties, and Devices, (Hardcover)
Polymer Nanocomposites for Advanced Engineering and Military Applications (Hardcover) $225.00
$22500current price $225.00Polymer Nanocomposites for Advanced Engineering and Military Applications (Hardcover)
Structure and Bonding Principles and Applications of Density Functional Theory in Inorganic Chemistry I, Book 112, (Hardcover) $235.88
$23588current price $235.88Structure and Bonding Principles and Applications of Density Functional Theory in Inorganic Chemistry I, Book 112, (Hardcover)
Antimicrobial and Antiviral Materials: Polymers, Metals, Ceramics, and Applications, (Hardcover) $192.00
$19200current price $192.00Antimicrobial and Antiviral Materials: Polymers, Metals, Ceramics, and Applications, (Hardcover)
Advanced Polymer Structures: Chemistry for Engineering Applications, (Hardcover) $170.00
$17000current price $170.00Advanced Polymer Structures: Chemistry for Engineering Applications, (Hardcover)
Ceramic Engineering and Science Proceedi Ceramic Materials for Energy Applications VI, Volume 37, Issue 6, Book 610, (Hardcover) $221.08
$22108current price $221.08Ceramic Engineering and Science Proceedi Ceramic Materials for Energy Applications VI, Volume 37, Issue 6, Book 610, (Hardcover)
Emerging Materials and Technologies Friction Stir Spot Welding: Metallurgical, Mechanical and Tribological Properties, (Hardcover) $163.88
$16388current price $163.88Emerging Materials and Technologies Friction Stir Spot Welding: Metallurgical, Mechanical and Tribological Properties, (Hardcover)
Structure and Bonding Metal-Organic Frameworks for Photonics Applications, Book 157, (Hardcover) $169.07
$16907current price $169.07Structure and Bonding Metal-Organic Frameworks for Photonics Applications, Book 157, (Hardcover)
Green Chemistry and Sustainable Technolo Pyrochlore Oxides: Structure, Properties, and Potential in Photocatalytic Applications, (Hardcover) $171.45
$17145current price $171.45Green Chemistry and Sustainable Technolo Pyrochlore Oxides: Structure, Properties, and Potential in Photocatalytic Applications, (Hardcover)
Emerging Materials and Technologies Functional Polymers and Nanomaterials for Emerging Membrane Applications, (Hardcover) $192.00
$19200current price $192.00Emerging Materials and Technologies Functional Polymers and Nanomaterials for Emerging Membrane Applications, (Hardcover)
Topics in Polymer Science Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks, (Hardcover) $175.94
$17594current price $175.94Topics in Polymer Science Structures and Properties of Rubberlike Networks, (Hardcover)
Additive Manufacturing Applications for Metals and Composites, (Paperback) $175.00
$17500current price $175.00Additive Manufacturing Applications for Metals and Composites, (Paperback)
Magnesium and Its Alloys as Implant Materials: Corrosion, Mechanical and Biological Performances, (Hardcover) $141.74 Was $174.75
$14174current price $141.74, Was $174.75$174.75Magnesium and Its Alloys as Implant Materials: Corrosion, Mechanical and Biological Performances, (Hardcover)