Triaminic Allergy Cold Liquid
About this item
About this item
Health Concern: CHLORPHENIRAMINE MALEATE;PHENYLEPHRINE HCL
Warning Text: Do Not Use In A Child Under 4 Years of Age, In A Child Who Is Taking A Prescription Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitor (Maoi) (Certain Drugs For Depression, Psychiatric Or Emotional Conditions, Or Parkinson's Disease), Or For 2 Weeks After Stopping The Maoi Drug. If You Do Not Know If The Child's Prescription Drug Contains An Maoi, Ask A Doctor Or Pharmacist Before Giving This Product; For The Purpose of Making Your Child Sleepy. Keep Out of Reach of Children. In Case of Overdose, Get Medical Help Or Contact A Poison Control Center Right Away.
Ingredients: Active Ingredients (In Each 5 Ml, 1 Teaspoonful): Chlorpheniramine Maleate 1 Mg - Antihistamine Phenylephrine Hci 2.5 Mg - Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame K, Benzoic Acid, Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, Fd&C Yellow #6, Flavors, Maltitol Solution, Purified Water, Sodium Citrate. Each Teaspoonful Contains: Sodium 3 Mg.
Instructions: Ask A Doctor Before Use If The Child Has Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Thyroid Disease, Diabetes, Glaucoma, Cough That Occurs With Too Much Phlegm (Mucus), Chronic Cough That Lasts, Or As Occurs With Asthma, A Breathing Problem Such As Chronic Bronchitis. Ask A Doctor Or Pharmacist Before Use If The Child Is Taking Sedatives Or Tranquilizers. May Be Given Every 4 Hours. Do Not Give More Than 6 Does In 24 Hours Unless Directed By A Doctor. Children Under 4 Years of Age: Do Not Use; Children 4 to Under 6 Years of Age: Do Not Use Unless Directed By A Doctor; Children 6 to Under 12 Years of Age: 2 Teaspoonfuls (10Ml). When Using This Product Do Not Exceed Recommended Dosage, Marked Drowsiness May Occur, Sedatives and Tranquilizers May Increase Drowsiness, Excitability May Occur, Especially In Children. Stop Use and Ask A Doctor If Nervousness, Dizziness Or Sleeplessness Occurs, Symptoms Do Not Improve Within 7 Days Or Occur With A Fever, Cough Persists For More Than 7 Days, Comes Back Or Occurs With A Fever, Rash Or Persistent Headache, These Could Be Signs of A Serious Condition.